Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

GMax is now capable of making models for both Auran Trainz and Microsoft Train Simulator so you can see your work in both sims very quickly and easily now!
GMax is a sister product to the big 3D Studio Max but also has the distinct advantage of being completely free - and available for download from UKTrainSim.

Moderator: Moderators

buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

Hi everybody.

I am trying to learn to export things for rail works :)

I have a problem though when i load the 3ds file in to max 2010 its all black but when I load it in to 3ds max 2013 its all fine cant anybody tell me a fix for this problem ? :-?

So I got it working properly but now i have this error when i try to export i get the file exported and it is only a .XLO File not an .IGS can anybody help me ? here is a picture of what the text in the .XLO file says...

http://postimg.org/image/rs7xe3eyl/

Please if you can help please feel free to point me in the right direction and on the right path ? :)



Regards
Buyme :P
Last edited by buyme on Tue May 14, 2013 3:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DaveDewhurst
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:21 am
Location: Birkenhead
Contact:

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by DaveDewhurst »

2010 & 2013? :o

Nice to be rich eh :D

Dave
buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

Can anybody help ?
User avatar
Acorncomputer
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 10665
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:37 pm
Location: Horley, Surrey, (in a cupboard under the stairs)

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by Acorncomputer »

buyme wrote:Can anybody help ?
I am not at all sure here but I think the TS2013 exporter only works with Max 2010. You can get plugins here - http://www.railsimulator.com/support.php

If you still have a problem then I think you should try e-mailing support@railsimulator.com
Geoff Potter
Now working on my Bluebell Railway route for TS2021
RISC OS - Now Open Source
buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

Hi Geoff,

I have these filters that's what i am using but the only ones showing are IGS And not Kuji and when i try export with IGS I just get an XLO File what is a file to say it has failed to export ?

Anyhelp please ??

Regards
Buyme
User avatar
eyore
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Location: Cumbrian hills

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by eyore »

You appear to be exporting as an .iges file, not an .igs file.

When you select the export file type it should say Kuju .igs, ignore the line that says IGES(igs).
Phil

Image
buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

That's the thing Eyore

That filter just isint there :( I have done everything it says in the read me or at least I think I have :-?

Please could you tell me if I am doing something wrong here is my filter list...

http://s22.postimg.org/nyk2kolv5/plug.png

Here is the plug-in folder: http://s21.postimg.org/7gv70rd7q/image.jpg

Here is plug-in cfg http://s4.postimg.org/r99l8zo4c/inhere.jpg

Regards
Buyme
User avatar
eyore
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Location: Cumbrian hills

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by eyore »

You are putting the plugins in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2010\plugcfg by mistake.

They should go in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\2010-32bit\enu\plugcfg\ which is normally a hidden file and you have to change your file settings to see it.
Phil

Image
buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

Hi Eyore,

Tried this and deleteing all the files first but still the same no Kuju filter for exporting :-?

This has really got my head baffled :(

Regards
Buyme :)
User avatar
eyore
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Location: Cumbrian hills

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by eyore »

The exporter is in the plugin file so the only other thing I can think of is your plugin.ini file.

Have you done it and is it correct?

Should look something like this :-
[Directories]
Kuju plugins=C:\3dsmax2010\plugins\kuju\
;=;


Without it Max won't find the plugins.

And I hope you realised that username in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Autodesk\3dsmax\2010-32bit\enu\plugcfg\ is the name that appears on your machine, not the word username.
Phil

Image
buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

After working all day out of luck I got the filters working :)

Next problem I am having now is getting the thing in game all I get when I trying it is an error saying this ????

http://postimg.org/image/411p538vx/

Could anybody point me in the right direction on this one i am reading Derek's blog so hopefully that will tell me :)

Thanks for helping guys I couldent do it with out you !

Regards
Buyme :)
User avatar
eyore
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Location: Cumbrian hills

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by eyore »

OK, that's a problem with the material editor in Max.

Without seeing your materials it's impossible to say what the problem is, but it could be:-

wrong type of texture (e.g. a .jpg file) or
you have selected a shader with multiple slots and not used them all
failed to use a valid Kuju shader at all
selected variables that the shader doesn't support (e.g. Tex won't support animated textures)
Phil

Image
buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

This is how my materiel editor looks is this right ?

http://s17.postimg.org/ol9pjjvcf/image.png

So I have found it and done everything but when i drag a texture in to the box it go's back to standerd is there a way I can load the materiel with keeping the Kuju selected on it ?

Here is a picture showing how I am working : http://s9.postimg.org/quqxrspbj/image.png

When i load the texture in by drag and drop it is fine then i select it to kuju it just go's back to a great box and when i put something back in it it go's back to materiel ?

Please could anybody help me I will not give in !

Thanks And Regards
Buyme :)
User avatar
eyore
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1226
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 6:22 pm
Location: Cumbrian hills

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by eyore »

buyme wrote:This is how my materiel editor looks is this right ?

http://s17.postimg.org/ol9pjjvcf/image.png
I don't recognise what you are showing here, which version of Max are you using? It must be 2011 or earlier. Also, Kuju plugins are only supported by 32-bit version of Max, not the 64-bit.
buyme wrote:So I have found it and done everything but when i drag a texture in to the box it go's back to standerd is there a way I can load the materiel with keeping the Kuju selected on it ?

Here is a picture showing how I am working : http://s9.postimg.org/quqxrspbj/image.png

When i load the texture in by drag and drop it is fine then i select it to kuju it just go's back to a great box and when i put something back in it it go's back to materiel ?
You do not drag and drop a texture into the texture slot, you must press the button marked none in your picture, select bitmap in the drop down menu then browse to where your .ace file is. I presume you have at least made your textures into .ace files? Then use the assign texture button to apply the material to the model.
buyme wrote:Please could anybody help me I will not give in !

Thanks And Regards
Buyme :)
No, don't give in, but I suggest you have a look here http://the-art-of-rws.blogspot.co.uk/se ... ax=2010-01 and read section 4 of the railworks manual or railworks wiki, before you attempt anything more.
Phil

Image
buyme
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:34 am
Location: Cramlington Northumberland England NE23

Re: Could anybody do me a big favour and answer this please ?

Post by buyme »

When I select Kuju it wont let me load a texture in to the slot all that comes up is a great box and when I load the texture in to it, it is only a grey box but when I try to drag it on to the model it just stays grey if I drag and drop and put the files in it looses the Kuju settings and when i get them back and load a bitmap in nothing loads in ???

Regards
Buyme :)
Locked

Return to “3D Studio Max AND Discreet GMax”