New OHLE tool

Are you thinking about building your own route? or are you already in progress? Talk to the experts in here and find out the best way to do things!

Moderator: Moderators

deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

So, SME of you may have seen I've been revamping TestTrak into a Workshop compatible (I hope) TiltTrak. The premise being it is a more modern fleet for testing Pendolinos etc. I have used GEML base track for the super elevation track rule and I have then applied the new OHLE tool with the GEML parts. The only problem is that the OHLE is set too high up, you can see the cinrete bases floating and the pantograph is nowhere near the contact wire at the moment.

There doesn't appear to be much in the settings for these OHLE tools, and I duberately used 2 off the same route to try and avoid issues. Does anyone have any ideas how I might fix this?
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
emacph
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:27 pm

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by emacph »

I got the same problem but with the ECML OHLE tools. I created my own versions of the tools to make the distances between posts shorter, but these are affected too. Neither the track rule nor the OHLE tools have settings for wire height, so I think DTG might have done something to the tools in a recent update.

Placing the posts manually still work, though.
deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

emacph wrote:I got the same problem but with the ECML OHLE tools. I created my own versions of the tools to make the distances between posts shorter, but these are affected too. Neither the track rule nor the OHLE tools have settings for wire height, so I think DTG might have done something to the tools in a recent update.

Placing the posts manually still work, though.
If you place the posts manually does it still have the easy method of hooking up the wires?
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
emacph
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:27 pm

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by emacph »

Put in the posts and portal structures (if you hold TAB to align them to tracks they will be at the correct height) then go to track/loft tools, then misc section. There should be "GE Cantenary Contact Wire" and "GE Cantenary Return Wire", with the spelling error. When you start using them, circles should appear on the posts showing you where you can hook up the wires.
deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

emacph wrote:Put in the posts and portal structures (if you hold TAB to align them to tracks they will be at the correct height) then go to track/loft tools, then misc section. There should be "GE Cantenary Contact Wire" and "GE Cantenary Return Wire", with the spelling error. When you start using them, circles should appear on the posts showing you where you can hook up the wires.
Thanks very much for this. Didn't know about the TAB thing to align to track. Looks like another late night for me then (working till 22:35).
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
User avatar
GCHartley
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by GCHartley »

I've been having the exact same problem with the OHLE placement tool floating, with the bottom of the concrete bases at the rail level. However, holding TAB doesn't fix this for me; if anyone has any idea what's going on it would be appreciated. It happens with both the KHS and ECMLS posts, and literally just started in the middle of a session a couple of days ago!

George
emacph
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:27 pm

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by emacph »

I was suggesting using TAB only to align the individual pieces of OHLE, not for the tools themselves. It seems that this problem began after the recent update on 19/05, so like I said DTG probably messed up something there.
deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

Just a quick update, I've emailed support about this to see if they can sort it out. Using single posts allows me to alternate sides of track etc, but the gantry hangers only ever appear in one direction and don't have the characteristic ziz-zag along the straight that they should.

That and I'd much rather do the whole route with the tool than this one bit at a time approach.
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
User avatar
GCHartley
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:27 pm

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by GCHartley »

deltic009 wrote:That and I'd much rather do the whole route with the tool than this one bit at a time approach.
Agreed there, especially since my route is becoming rather extensive and it'll take me ages to do it with this method. Hopefully DTG will push out another update to fix this soon because it's really starting to get on my nerves.
deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

GCHartley wrote:
deltic009 wrote:That and I'd much rather do the whole route with the tool than this one bit at a time approach.
Agreed there, especially since my route is becoming rather extensive and it'll take me ages to do it with this method. Hopefully DTG will push out another update to fix this soon because it's really starting to get on my nerves.
You can only truly appreciate the brilliance of this tool when it is broken in a minor way.
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

A sort of short term fix for speeding up manual wiring. I have found that the gantry tool is placing everything EXACTLY 1.00m higher than it should be. So, you can lay out all of your gantries for long distances quick, then double click each one and drop the height by 1.00m. You'll then need to either drop all of the wires, or delete them and put them back using the wire tool after dropping the gantry down.
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
CraigGilmour
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:25 pm

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by CraigGilmour »

Having this same issue and have also emailed support.
deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

CraigGilmour wrote:Having this same issue and have also emailed support.
The more that send in the merrier. The fact it is exactly 1m out shows it may be relatively simple to fix?
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
CraigGilmour
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:25 pm

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by CraigGilmour »

Has anyone had any reply regarding this issue?
deltic009
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4017
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:06 am

Re: New OHLE tool

Post by deltic009 »

CraigGilmour wrote:Has anyone had any reply regarding this issue?
I haven't had any reply at all as of yet.
Matthew Wilson, development team at Vulcan Productions

http://www.vulcanproductions.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/VulcanFoundry/
Locked

Return to “[TS] Route Building”