Constant Out Of Memory Issues

General discussion about Train Simulator, your thoughts, questions, news and views!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
shaun123
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2263
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:24 pm

Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by shaun123 »

Hello,

Recently returned to TS, after playing TSW2 for a while, and investing in a new PC setup.

Reinstalled TS - no issues with the bare minimum DLC compared to what I had.

Installed ATS’ WCML 3.02 and now getting out of memory errors when trying to play a scenario or even creating my own. Have tried 32-bit, 64-bit, lowest settings, but nothing works sadly. I should add it’s only this route.

I just purchased DTG’s WCML South in the sale and have no performance issues whatsoever (granted FPS slightly lower than other DLC’s).


I have all the route requirements (except some the DLC required for scenarios)

My system can more than handle it, I reckon, so can anyone help please?

My specs are;

i7 9700k 8 core
RTX 2080 Super
32GB Ram
2TB HDD
480 GB SSD
Win10
gptech
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 18471
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by gptech »

shaun123 wrote: Fri Dec 25, 2020 6:07 pm My system can more than handle it, I reckon, so can anyone help please?
shaun123 wrote: Fri Dec 25, 2020 6:07 pm Installed ATS’ WCML 3.02 and now getting out of memory errors when trying to play a scenario or even creating my own. Have tried 32-bit, 64-bit, lowest settings, but nothing works sadly. I should add it’s only this route.
I'd say that's a pretty good pointer as to where the root of the problem lies. either the route itself or one/some of the bundled assets. Any word about it in the support ( :o ) offered at ATS?

EDIT: Merry Christmas by the way... :drinking:
User avatar
shaun123
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2263
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:24 pm

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by shaun123 »

gptech wrote: Fri Dec 25, 2020 7:38 pm
shaun123 wrote: Fri Dec 25, 2020 6:07 pm My system can more than handle it, I reckon, so can anyone help please?
shaun123 wrote: Fri Dec 25, 2020 6:07 pm Installed ATS’ WCML 3.02 and now getting out of memory errors when trying to play a scenario or even creating my own. Have tried 32-bit, 64-bit, lowest settings, but nothing works sadly. I should add it’s only this route.
Any word about it in the support ( :o ) offered at ATS?
How do I put this? Put it this way, there was a reason I asked on here and the DTG forums first.

Definitely, it’s just that route, no issues with any other route/piece of DLC.

What I have is virtually a clean install of TS2021 and I started adding DLC one by one from Steam and AP etc, so I could pinpoint any problems, and this is the first issue I’ve had.

I have to say, that I’m so glad I got back into TS2021 again, my new PC has injected a new lease of life.

Oh and Merry Christmas too, thanks as always for your help
User avatar
holzroller
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4314
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 11:00 am
Location: NE Scotland

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by holzroller »

I have the route and I am not experiencing any dumps when playing scenarios, I don't create them. Barely have time to drive them.
User avatar
shaun123
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2263
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:24 pm

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by shaun123 »

I can’t even get past the loading screen! :o
gptech
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 18471
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by gptech »

Cut the Scenarios folder out of the route, pasting it somewhere safe outside of the game completely, and see if the route loads in the editor from the Build menu---let's see if we can narrow things down a bit.
User avatar
shaun123
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2263
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:24 pm

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by shaun123 »

gptech,

Thanks for the advice! Believe it or not, it wasn’t that, but it did make me dig through the files. On the website, there are some included “Supplementary” scenery files, I removed these and everything worked! Fancy that!

I wonder how many people also have these installed and are getting OOM issues?
User avatar
holzroller
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4314
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 11:00 am
Location: NE Scotland

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by holzroller »

Some are experiencing issues if they don't install them. I haven't so far.
User avatar
RobertM
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5899
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:28 pm
Location: Centre of my own universe, where its scary

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by RobertM »

The route seems very unstable. Trying to do a RTT scenario from Preston to Brum and it crashes on a memory issue. Even if I have my settings on lowest of lows it still crashes.
Cheers, Robert :)
Fireman at the Lakeside & Haverthwaite Steam Railway.
Second Valve simulation - https://www.facebook.com/secondvalve?ref=hl
gptech
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 18471
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by gptech »

RobertM wrote: Sat Dec 26, 2020 9:06 pm Trying to do a RTT scenario from Preston to Brum and it crashes on a memory issue
Once again, what support is offered by the hosting site/scenario author?
User avatar
RobertM
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5899
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:28 pm
Location: Centre of my own universe, where its scary

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by RobertM »

Ticket submitted but I suspect I will just get told my system is not upto spec ect... so am not holding my breath.

One day I will learn the lesson of not giving ATS money, new years resolution maybe :lol:
Cheers, Robert :)
Fireman at the Lakeside & Haverthwaite Steam Railway.
Second Valve simulation - https://www.facebook.com/secondvalve?ref=hl
gptech
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 18471
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by gptech »

What is the spec of your PC?

You're not the only one to have *fun* with RTT scenarios; they can be a bit convoluted and "forced" to make them run even on very capable machines.
User avatar
RobertM
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5899
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:28 pm
Location: Centre of my own universe, where its scary

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by RobertM »

Windows 10 Home
Ryzen 5 2600 Six Core 3.6 GHz processor
32 GB RAM
8GB GeForce RTX 2070

I'm convinced its not my setup. I made a scenario for WCMLSouth (freeware) with just over 80 services and that runs fine.

One other thought I had was if you look around, there are alot (and I mean alot) of light emitters all over the stations and lineside.
Cheers, Robert :)
Fireman at the Lakeside & Haverthwaite Steam Railway.
Second Valve simulation - https://www.facebook.com/secondvalve?ref=hl
User avatar
peteskink
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:52 pm

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by peteskink »

Not much consolation to you, I know, but your system is much more powerful than mine and I don't have problems with the route. My system is an 8 year old self-build, i5 3570k, 8GB ram, GTX1050 and Windows 7.
gptech
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 18471
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Constant Out Of Memory Issues

Post by gptech »

Nowt wrong with that spec, so the issue has to be with the route or a used asset.
Post Reply

Return to “[TS] General Discussion”