Station Name Signs...

General discussion about Train Simulator, your thoughts, questions, news and views!

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
rkk01
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:42 am

Station Name Signs...

Post by rkk01 »

Could someone please point me in the direction of a tutorial / thread with some useful info on creating station name boards...?

Many thanks!
User avatar
briyeo1950
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1795
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:33 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by briyeo1950 »

Are you wishing to model some station signs? if so what software will you be using? Or would cloning an existing sign and repainting the texture be what you are after?
rkk01
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:42 am

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by rkk01 »

briyeo1950 wrote:Are you wishing to model some station signs? if so what software will you be using? Or would cloning an existing sign and repainting the texture be what you are after?
I don't know what is required either way! My guess is that cloning a suitable modern sign and putting a replacement skin on is the easiest solution...
User avatar
bdy26
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 3854
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:34 pm
Location: Manchester, rain.

Station Name Signs...

Post by bdy26 »

There's various signs in the library that you can reskin if you ask permission from the Authors.

B
http://bdy26.co.uk/sbhh/

Builder of The Cockermouth Keswick and Penrith Railway and Lancaster to Carlisle for RW; purveyor of dirty diesels to Vulcan Productions.
User avatar
briyeo1950
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1795
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:33 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by briyeo1950 »

Ben is right, there are, I used these before and found them very useful.

http://www.uktrainsim.com/filelib-info. ... leid=27325

But if you want to try your hand at cloning signs or anything else, Mike Simpsons tutorial could help.

http://www.rstools.info/tutorials/Reski ... lWorks.pdf

What style of sign is it that you need?
rkk01
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:42 am

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by rkk01 »

Thanks for the pointers.

I need some contemporary signs for existing and proposed stations on the Arriva Trains Wales network between Cardiff and Bridgend.

At some stage I also hope to back date my route to the steam / early diesel era - but that would be a long way off.
User avatar
briyeo1950
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1795
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:33 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by briyeo1950 »

Ok, so they are illuminated signs then like these?

Image
User avatar
DocklandsProject
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 235
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 8:16 am
Location: KENT Coast, United Kingdom

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by DocklandsProject »

We could always bombard RSC with requests to have an editor within the route building tools to re-skin various custom signage for our routes and make it easy for everyone. Seems utterly ridiculous to leave something so obvious and useful out.
Quietly beavering away on something and finally getting somewhere
anthonye
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 973
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 9:20 pm
Location: Barnstaple, North Devon

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by anthonye »

DocklandsProject wrote:We could always bombard RSC with requests to have an editor within the route building tools to re-skin various custom signage for our routes and make it easy for everyone. Seems utterly ridiculous to leave something so obvious and useful out.
They said they would do that a couple of years ago when they were asked, but as usual nothing would happened......

Anthony
rkk01
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2003 8:42 am

Re: Station Name Signs...

Post by rkk01 »

Please tell me that is a photo of Cardiff Central, not a model... !

Cardiff, obviously, would be like that. ;-)

Smaller stations, like Pontyclun, are a small, simple white sign with an ATW turquoise stripe along the bottom
Locked

Return to “[TS] General Discussion”