QD – Ancillary Question

General discussion about Train Simulator, your thoughts, questions, news and views!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
johnrossetti
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2285
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Same place as last time

QD – Ancillary Question

Post by johnrossetti »

All this thinking about QD got me thinking!
When you clone a route, you have the option of
Route
Or
Route and scenarios
Question
The QD information for the stock in that route is held in the Preload Folders, they are in Assets
So do the QD Stock (Preload) files get updated as well?
Thanks
John
gptech
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 18779
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: QD – Ancillary Question

Post by gptech »

What's to update?--no changes will have been made to the consists.
When you clone a route you're only copying the files, there are no changes to those files, other than the displayed name in the RouteProperties.xml. The cloned files are just in a new location as it get's a new GUID.
pgdll
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:20 pm

Re: QD – Ancillary Question

Post by pgdll »

You would need to add the new route's GUID to the PreLoad AI/Static consists you want to appear in it.

<cConsistValidRoute d:id="xxxxxx">
<RouteGUID d:type="cDeltaString">xxx-xxx-xxx</RouteGUID>
</cConsistValidRoute>

Peter Goodearl
johnrossetti
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2285
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Same place as last time

Re: QD – Ancillary Question

Post by johnrossetti »

Thanks Peter, thats what I would have thought, in the case of my favorite Chiltern Line thats 500+ items of stock !!!
Wow. I wonder if it could be automated ?
John
gptech
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 18779
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: QD – Ancillary Question

Post by gptech »

johnrossetti wrote: Sun Apr 11, 2021 4:18 am in the case of my favorite Chiltern Line thats 500+ items of stock
Not the stock, but the consists/fragments using that stock--unless you've made a fair few consists yourself you can reduce that number by at least half.
johnrossetti
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2285
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Same place as last time

Re: QD – Ancillary Question

Post by johnrossetti »

Thanks Gary, thats a relief :D Now I just need to find what consists there are and what stock they use :(
TS_Tools, where are you !
Thanks again
John
BTW dont know if its important, or where it is used thats important, out of the 4671 Scenarios in my TS (all types) 3352 have no class, e.g. Steam,Diesel,Electric. Anyone think that matters ?
KimOlesen
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:21 am

Re: QD – Ancillary Question

Post by KimOlesen »

johnrossetti wrote: Sun Apr 11, 2021 4:18 am Thanks Peter, thats what I would have thought, in the case of my favorite Chiltern Line thats 500+ items of stock !!!
Wow. I wonder if it could be automated ?
John
It can be automated. The lite version of TS_Tools does this.
johnrossetti
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2285
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:47 pm
Location: Same place as last time

Re: QD – Ancillary Question

Post by johnrossetti »

Wonderful, thank you for that suggestion, is anything written about it ?
John
Post Reply

Return to “[TS] General Discussion”