Open Rails Problem

This sim is a brand new, free game engine built on a Windows XNA foundation. It breathes new life into MSTS content as OpenRails is backwards compatible with MSTS routes, activities, and train sets. It's actively in development and approaching v1.0. Please visit the OpenRails web site for minimum HW specifications and software dependencies. The best way to participate is to ask questions as many members of the OpenRails development team participate in the forums.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

If they are still working in MSTS they must be on your system.

The problem is where OR is looking for them.

What is the route you are trying to use?
David
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

hey i trying toload any there are one avail
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

TommyDiamond wrote:hey i trying toload any there are one avail
????????

Tommy, please clearly and precisely try and explain you situation. Please give full paths for MSTS as installed, and Open Rails as showing in "Content" for the activities. Please include all letters and character and check that they are correct. Without this I cannot help you.
David
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

dforrest wrote:
TommyDiamond wrote:hey i trying toload any there are one avail
????????

Tommy, please clearly and precisely try and explain you situation. Please give full paths for MSTS as installed, and Open Rails as showing in "Content" for the activities. Please include all letters and character and check that they are correct. Without this I cannot help you.

MSTS: (c):programfiles(x86):micrsoft games:train simulator
OR: (c):programfiles(x86):open rails:content

in open rails (options) C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator\routes


(i also noticed in msts i have routes-ugb (no idea what this is)


cheers
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

Change the entry in Open Rails Option|Content to:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Train Simulator
David
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

thanks for all your help just one thing else

is some routes not explorable as there are no consits anywhere
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

TommyDiamond wrote:thanks for all your help just one thing else

is some routes not explorable as there are no consits anywhere
Is you main problem resolved now?
David
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

It has been resolved thanks but got no trains
slipperman12
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5668
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:50 am
Location: North Nottinghamshire, UK

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by slipperman12 »

Hi Tommy,
With your MSTS and Open Rails being installed in C:\Program Files (x86), I think you will continue to have "odd" problems, particularly when adding routes and stock to MSTS.

May I suggest that you uninstall MSTS completely and re-install according to the tutorial here :- http://msts.steam4me.net/tutorials/inst ... ts_w7.html (also applies to Win 10).
Follow the whole tutorial word for word and when completed, set launcher.exe and train.exe to "Run this program as an administrator" (from their Properities screens).

I'm not sure of any implications caused by having Open Rails in C:\Program Files (x86) (or C:\Program Files), but recommend moving it to its own folder.

Cheers,
Ged
Intel i5-4690K (3.5Ghz), Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 m/b, 8GB DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750ti (2GB) graphics card, Asus Xonar DS sound card. Win 10 Pro 64-bit.
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

slipperman12 wrote:Hi Tommy,
With your MSTS and Open Rails being installed in C:\Program Files (x86), I think you will continue to have "odd" problems, particularly when adding routes and stock to MSTS.

May I suggest that you uninstall MSTS completely and re-install according to the tutorial here :- http://msts.steam4me.net/tutorials/inst ... ts_w7.html (also applies to Win 10).
Follow the whole tutorial word for word and when completed, set launcher.exe and train.exe to "Run this program as an administrator" (from their Properities screens).

I'm not sure of any implications caused by having Open Rails in C:\Program Files (x86) (or C:\Program Files), but recommend moving it to its own folder.

Cheers,
Ged
ill give a tru
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

i have wiped and reinstalled both, but i dragged and dropped from the original location the routes consists and trains, not all are showing
slipperman12
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5668
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:50 am
Location: North Nottinghamshire, UK

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by slipperman12 »

Hi Tommy,
but i dragged and dropped from the original location the routes consists and trains
Sorry, mate, but you MUST NOT do that!! The extra files needed by the routes, which are stored in the GLOBAL and SOUNDS folders, will not have been transferred to your new location.
The only safe way is to re-install your routes into the new location.

Cheers,
Ged
Intel i5-4690K (3.5Ghz), Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 m/b, 8GB DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750ti (2GB) graphics card, Asus Xonar DS sound card. Win 10 Pro 64-bit.
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

slipperman12 wrote:Hi Tommy,
but i dragged and dropped from the original location the routes consists and trains
Sorry, mate, but you MUST NOT do that!! The extra files needed by the routes, which are stored in the GLOBAL and SOUNDS folders, will not have been transferred to your new location.
The only safe way is to re-install your routes into the new location.

Cheers,
Ged
cheers fir all ur help everyone
Locked

Return to “[OR] Help for Beginners”