Open Rails Problem

This sim is a brand new, free game engine built on a Windows XNA foundation. It breathes new life into MSTS content as OpenRails is backwards compatible with MSTS routes, activities, and train sets. It's actively in development and approaching v1.0. Please visit the OpenRails web site for minimum HW specifications and software dependencies. The best way to participate is to ask questions as many members of the OpenRails development team participate in the forums.

Moderator: Moderators

TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

I have been using OR of most of my MsTS, routs and trains, suddenly its deleted all trains consists and routes off. (Still in msts) any ideas thanks
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

Can you explain what you mean by "deleted".
David
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

there is no routes available, they were before thanks
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

1. Do you use Train Store?

2. Are the folders selected in OR's "Content" option?
David
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

dforrest wrote:1. Do you use Train Store? NO

2. Are the folders selected in OR's "Content" option?
YES


It was ok thismorning
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

Hawe you stored them in Train Store?
David
slipperman12
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5668
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:50 am
Location: North Nottinghamshire, UK

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by slipperman12 »

Hi Tommy,
The Content list is stored in the Registry.

It's unlikely to have removed them, but have you run a Registry cleaner since you last saw the complete list?
Check : HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\OpenRails\ORTS\Folders

Possibility. Have you run a System Restore since you last had the complete list?

Cheers,
Ged
Intel i5-4690K (3.5Ghz), Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 m/b, 8GB DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750ti (2GB) graphics card, Asus Xonar DS sound card. Win 10 Pro 64-bit.
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

dforrest wrote:Hawe you stored them in Train Store?
i dont use tain strore
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

slipperman12 wrote:Hi Tommy,
The Content list is stored in the Registry.

It's unlikely to have removed them, but have you run a Registry cleaner since you last saw the complete list?
Check : HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\OpenRails\ORTS\Folders

Possibility. Have you run a System Restore since you last had the complete list?

Cheers,
Ged
slly question hw do i do that

and noreg clean since last ran
slipperman12
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5668
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:50 am
Location: North Nottinghamshire, UK

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by slipperman12 »

Hi Tommy,
How do you do what? System Restore or check the Registry?
I'm NOT suggesting you do a System Restore, just that if you have run it, that might be the cause of the loss of your OR Content

I can't find any software called "noreg clean", so I assume you mean that you haven't run a Registry cleaner since you last ran OR.

Cheers,
Ged
Intel i5-4690K (3.5Ghz), Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 m/b, 8GB DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750ti (2GB) graphics card, Asus Xonar DS sound card. Win 10 Pro 64-bit.
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

Ged, wouldn't it help if Tommy told us exactly what messages he has received in Open Rails which leads him to believe that it has "deleted all trains consists and routes"?
David
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

Not had system restore.

Problem with OR is,
Installation Profile has Train Sumulator
but all
Route, activities, locomotive, consist starting at and heading to are blanked out and cannt select
slipperman12
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5668
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:50 am
Location: North Nottinghamshire, UK

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by slipperman12 »

Hi Chaps,
David : I don't think Tommy has had any messages, all he's short of is a list of routes, activities, etc. in the OR screen.

Tommy : Have you recently re-installed MSTS to a different location? Or, even, changed its folder name?
Is the route one of the UKTS mini routes? If so, have you pressed the "Store All" button on the mini loader? To use with OR, you should press "Unstore All"!!

Please give us as much information as you can because we can't see what you see!! A couple of screenshots might help.

Cheers,
Ged
Intel i5-4690K (3.5Ghz), Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 m/b, 8GB DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750ti (2GB) graphics card, Asus Xonar DS sound card. Win 10 Pro 64-bit.
TommyDiamond
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:36 pm

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by TommyDiamond »

how do i do screen shots.

no ms,t is where its always been and working good
User avatar
dforrest
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6128
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 12:00 am
Location: St. Vincent and the Grenadines (and in an earlier life, Hull)

Re: Open Rails Problem

Post by dforrest »

Does Options|Content in Open Rails show a list including the Train Simulator installation in which the "missing" routes are located?

If so, when this is selected, do any activities show under "Activity"?
David
Locked

Return to “[OR] Help for Beginners”