Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

General discussion about RailWorks, your thoughts, questions, news and views!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
wolly1380
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1165
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:42 am
Location: Liverpool

Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by wolly1380 »

Fistly I have to say this is just a gide and that remmeber every PC is differant so this may not change your perfomance but it is recomended that you try these as you could see more stable frame rates instead of massive jumps from 20 frames to 60.


I should start by stating my PC spec
Asus P5N32 SLI SE Deluxe socket 775
E6600 2.40GHz CPU
4GB of XMS Memory
Asus EN9800GTX+
On board sound.

Open your Nivida controal panel and open "Manage 3D settings (if this is the first time opening the Nivida contoal panel choose Advanced when asked)Right now just follow the setps below

Image

Image

Image

Image
Setting the Pre rendered frames to Zero helps the Animation, Simulation and Phyics stay insync as I have found it results in very smaill frame viration.
Image
This is also important as, by testing you create a handshake between railworksproc2.exe and the Geforce driver you also need to save just so RW now uses those settings don't try and make these changes whailst railworksproc2 (the simulator it's self) is running as RW will not pick them up.
Now test hopfuly enjoy but please remember that this may not help you depending on meny contributing factors. but please have ago. :D
Any help need feel free to PM me :rainbowafro:

Jon
Nvidia Geforce settings for Rail Works
http://forums.uktrainsim.com/viewtopic. ... 4&t=103809
TPR Detailng Memeber The First Comunity Built Network!


http://www.petitionbuzz.com/petitions/w ... shropshire
dean1986
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1395
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: West Wales
Contact:

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by dean1986 »

I have just tried these settings Jon and i have to say I can cleary see a difference especially with the rubberbanding affect everything feels alot smoother.

Thanks very much for your very informative guide

Dean
User avatar
chimboro
Established Forum Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 6:07 pm

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by chimboro »

Thank you. Will report back after I try them.
Image
User avatar
phill70
Has a sign reading.. Its NOT the end of the world!
Posts: 8767
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Basingstoke, where you just go around in circles and end up where you started.

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by phill70 »

Jon
Mine is far better using those settings, well done.
Glyn Phillips
justinford
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2002 8:12 am
Location: Totland Bay, Isle of Wight

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by justinford »

Hello,

I use a GeForce 9800GT 512MB GDDR3 PCI-Express graphics card and i have followed your settings and.....wow what a difference!!

Thanks for sharing this guide with us, it helps the new Isle of Wight Network route and no end!!

Justin.
User avatar
kevpotts
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 9:40 pm
Location: 71B

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by kevpotts »

Brilliant. Just tried (noting how important it is to test/save within RW) and I've got a new sim!!

Thanks for sharing

Mods: Worth making a sticky for future ref?
Kevin Potts

25% and big valve - cope!
dipper6
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:12 pm
Location: Lisburn UK

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by dipper6 »

Yes , I agree, its well worth making it a sticky .
--------------------
Have a good day.
IanW
User avatar
phill70
Has a sign reading.. Its NOT the end of the world!
Posts: 8767
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Basingstoke, where you just go around in circles and end up where you started.

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by phill70 »

kevpotts wrote: Mods: Worth making a sticky for future ref?
Done.
Glyn Phillips
USRailFan
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4179
Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 8:07 am
Location: Norway

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by USRailFan »

Does anyone have any similar suggestions for settings for ATI as well?
User avatar
wolly1380
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1165
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 7:42 am
Location: Liverpool

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by wolly1380 »

USRailFan wrote:Does anyone have any similar suggestions for settings for ATI as well?
If you can PM me some images of you ATI controal panel then I may have some tippers but unless I have an ATI card I can't go to indepth.
If you set the ATI controal panel up to run a railworksproc2 profile it should help, but send me a PM and I'll try and help
Nvidia Geforce settings for Rail Works
http://forums.uktrainsim.com/viewtopic. ... 4&t=103809
TPR Detailng Memeber The First Comunity Built Network!


http://www.petitionbuzz.com/petitions/w ... shropshire
User avatar
longbow
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 3598
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Noosa, Australia
Contact:

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by longbow »

I've set up my RW settings in nHancer. Do these automatically override those in the nVidia control panel and the game settings, or must these be adjusted to match?
User avatar
rabid
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1547
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2001 12:00 am
Location: ...has left the building

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by rabid »

The ATI equivalent of Maximum pre-rendered frames is Flip Queue Size which is tweakable using ATI Tray Tools. I will be able to try this as soon as the 5870 that is winging it's way to me arrives. :D

Edit: From what I've read on the 'net, setting it to 0 isn't highly recommended. A value of 1 or 2 would be the lowest "practical" setting. There again, I suppose if it works for RW who cares?
Image
User avatar
Wikkus
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 3480
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Malta

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by Wikkus »

longbow wrote:I've set up my RW settings in nHancer. Do these automatically override those in the nVidia control panel and the game settings, or must these be adjusted to match?
In short, yes, they override. nHancer is really just a tool to make the Nvidia control panel profile settings more accessible and extend some of the control you, as the user, have over your Nvidia card. It actually picks up existing profiles defined by the NVCpl and then allows you to fine tune. For some Nvidia users (like myself), for some reason, the standard profile for RW did not work. Not for lack of trying, I (and others) couldn't get it to work and nHancer was a workaround. Try quitting nHancer and see if Wolly's settings work for you.

Rik.
r4knt
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:53 pm

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by r4knt »

great work, tried theses settings and works a treat, ok ive still have stutter but no where as bad as before!........
User avatar
hertsbob
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4055
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:11 pm

Re: Nvidia Geforce Settings for RW

Post by hertsbob »

rabid wrote:The ATI equivalent of Maximum pre-rendered frames is Flip Queue Size which is tweakable using ATI Tray Tools.
Hi.

Do you know whereabouts this setting is? I've looked through the Catalyst Control Centre and can't see anything like this, or am I not looking in the right place?

Cheers

Bob
"Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast!"
Commander Arnold Judas Rimmer


Things have finally happened!
http://dereksiddle.blogspot.co.uk/
Locked

Return to “[RW] General RW Discussion”