TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

The intricacies, or simplicities of 3D modelling are worth understanding. Alongside other forums like Building Rolling Stock, Scenic Item Creation and the other tool specific forums here's another place to ask questions that just don't quite fit the other forums.

Moderator: Moderators

rivimey
Everyone needs a hug!
Posts: 925
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:15 am
Location: Cambridge
Contact:

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by rivimey »

Thanks for all your work on this... much appreciated.
Ruth
Helping to build Cambridge Branch Lines in 1950 @ http://cambslines.ivimey.org
= - Personal : http://www.ivimey.org - = - Web Design : http://www.ivimey.com - =
User avatar
DOM107
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 8:20 am

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by DOM107 »

Hello,

Version 1.3 uploaded and should be validated soon:

ia / igs: New instruction 'CenterMainObject' to center / move the exported model without changing the Blender model.
pdf in english: A few changes here and there and, mainly, changes in:
3.4 Miscellaneous options
5.2 Frames per second (fps) setting
pdf in french added.

A renaming script with documentation is added to the package. It could be useful to deal with the LODs.
User avatar
RiscaStation
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1466
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:52 pm
Location: Newport, South wales

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by RiscaStation »

Hi,

Thank you for the update.


Mike
ntrakshooter
New to the Forums
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:59 am

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by ntrakshooter »

Downloaded the new exporter with examples. Tried to export the .blend example and got several errors. I am running blender 2.62 and have the following errors, one saying the IGS_ExpModFile.txt empty or not in model directory, 2 giving errors in the io_export_igs.py at line 2200 and 1960 and one looking to tesselate the faces.

Is there any way you could show how to export the example, with file locations and what should be in the files themselves? There is a tutorial by AndiS dealing with a simple cube that helped me out using the old exporter, any chance that one could be done for the new exporter too?
Many thanks in advance.
Daniel
wacampbell
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 174
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Wayne Campbell, BC, Canada

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by wacampbell »

I am running blender 2.62
I believe this is for 2.63 and above. The errors related to tessalation are the clue - since these API functions were added at 2.63.
ntrakshooter
New to the Forums
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:59 am

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by ntrakshooter »

Well I'll be... :oops:
User avatar
DOM107
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 8:20 am

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by DOM107 »

Hello,

I'm uploading again v1.3 as file IAExpModFile2.txt is missing.
The new zip file is "Blender_2.6x_TS2012_exporter_v1.3b.zip" (It's file Blender_2.6x_TS2012_exporter_v1.3.zip + IAExpModFile2.txt)

The sample missing file is (as it can also be read at paragraph 4 of the documentation):

Code: Select all

[Miscellaneous]
FameRateMultiplier=1
# RemoveLastFrame=0 or keyword missing: last frame not removed
# RemoveLastFrame set to any positive value: last frame removed
RemoveLastFrame=0
mikeadams2k
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:05 pm
Location: Ocala, FL USA

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by mikeadams2k »

Here are the files you need to export the SampleWithDots.blend file. This assumes that you're exporting directly into the ...\scenery folder. The IGS_ModFile.txt and IGSModFile2.txt files need only be copied into the folder. For this example, they do not need to be modified. The IGSModFile2.txt file could also be renamed as SampleWithDots_IGSModFile2.txt. NOTE: I've shown the folder BEFORE exporting from Blender. Once exported from Blender, the file SampleWithDots.log will also be present.

Image
rivimey
Everyone needs a hug!
Posts: 925
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:15 am
Location: Cambridge
Contact:

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by rivimey »

I'm not disagreeing with Mike's post, but:

Can I just plea that NOBODY actually uses the names Developer or Addon for their models...

For routebuilders sanity it's much easier with the current asset system if you put the models into relatively small groups. So, my Developer name is "rivimey"; I have a facing-trees model pack in the making, so that will go in:

Code: Select all

rivimey\TreePack\Scenery\Vegetation\...
I also have a model of the grain silo at Fulbourn, which is specific to the Cambridgeshire route, so that goes in:

Code: Select all

rivimey\Cambs\Scenery\Buildings\FulbournSilo\...
while a house model I have, made for the same route, could go in:

Code: Select all

rivimey\HousePack\Scenery\Buildings\3BedHouse\...
RW doesn't care how deep your folder structures are, but it does make it a lot easier to manage a route's assets when the Product ("Addon" in the examples) is not some generic catch-all but very specific.

Hope this helps,
Ruth
Helping to build Cambridge Branch Lines in 1950 @ http://cambslines.ivimey.org
= - Personal : http://www.ivimey.org - = - Web Design : http://www.ivimey.com - =
rivimey
Everyone needs a hug!
Posts: 925
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:15 am
Location: Cambridge
Contact:

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by rivimey »

Hi folks,

Just had an inscrutable error message from the ConvertToGeo program, "Instancing not supported":
InstErr.jpg
InstErr.jpg (11.2 KiB) Viewed 4867 times
Does anyone have any idea what it means in terms I can do something about?

Ruth.
Helping to build Cambridge Branch Lines in 1950 @ http://cambslines.ivimey.org
= - Personal : http://www.ivimey.org - = - Web Design : http://www.ivimey.com - =
User avatar
AndiS
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6159
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Jester's cell in ivory tower
Contact:

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by AndiS »

"Instancing" generally refers to more than one reference to a particular shape. In Blender, you can link to another shape/object instead of actually copying it. As far as I know, this is not supported in the .igs format that RW uses, so the various exporters take various steps to get rid of such links by creating actual copies, which is inefficient, but a requirement by the antique data format Kuju brought along ages ago. You could have hit a case where the new exporter does not bridge Blender's elegance to the Kuju level.

As an illustration, if I need 3 identical windows on a house, I model one, then use the array modifier to generate the other three. Or I create two "linked copies" of it. Now don't ask me for the key press, but it was something like Shift-D versus Ctrl-D or so. The main point is that if I make an alteration to the "master" window, it shows on all three.

Now, in the first case of the array modifier, you would do "apply modifiers" (on a copy of the original file) which generates three independent windows which could be altered independently later on. In the second case of the linked copies, there was some action which I have forgotten. I cannot even make up a good search term for Google to find it. Sorry.

I don't know, but I believe that the new exporter does some of these things internally anyway, so most likely, you are using a third form of linking in your model and that might not be covered then. But this is more of a guess on my side.
rivimey
Everyone needs a hug!
Posts: 925
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:15 am
Location: Cambridge
Contact:

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by rivimey »

Hi Andi,
Thanks for that. I too use array mods, and mirrors, but previously the exporter has worked fine for them. Perhaps I've "inadvertently" used a linked dup somewhere and that isn't managed? Don't know. Hoping Dom will come to the rescue!

Ruth
Helping to build Cambridge Branch Lines in 1950 @ http://cambslines.ivimey.org
= - Personal : http://www.ivimey.org - = - Web Design : http://www.ivimey.com - =
rivimey
Everyone needs a hug!
Posts: 925
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:15 am
Location: Cambridge
Contact:

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by rivimey »

Well, a bit of experimenting and I discover that one of the objects I had was likely some sort of duplicate of my "main" building obj, and by not exporting it I get a clean export. So in that sense all is well, though it would be nice to know why this happened.

Ruth
Helping to build Cambridge Branch Lines in 1950 @ http://cambslines.ivimey.org
= - Personal : http://www.ivimey.org - = - Web Design : http://www.ivimey.com - =
User avatar
AndiS
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6159
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Jester's cell in ivory tower
Contact:

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by AndiS »

If you mean "where the duplicate came from", you will never find out. :lol: It would be cool if all complex programmes had some logging function which produces human-readable output in case you need to know what exactly you did during the past hours. But this is not going to happen for any programme, just too much programming effort and most people never want to know.

If you mean how your duplicate main object was "instancing", well, that is the nice things about error messages that only after you found the error, you can pretend to understand the message. But in this case, it is actually not too easy because I often had a bunch of objects sitting side by side without a "root parent" in the .blend file and RW ate it. That was using the old exporter, but the new one will not be so different. Either it creates an artificial root object or not.

Maybe you had some animation attached to the duplicated object and this is what RW does not like. Or something else which is only permitted for one object. Most likely, we will never know.
User avatar
billythepet123
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 258
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: TS2012 exporter for Blender >= 2.63

Post by billythepet123 »

Hi,

I think I'm stuck with Blender IGS Exporter. I isn't good at doing this stuff.
I just downloading the Blender IGS Exporter then I looking into it for something that can set into Blender so I can export the thing. Can you help me please?

Regards

James
James Crellin
Co-Owner of the BlueCode, Grosmont Volunteers MPD and Cleaner at NYMR.
Project: London Underground Northern Line for Railworks.
Likes us on Facebook! http://www.facebook.com/BluecodeUK.Official
Locked

Return to “[RW] 3D Modelling”