Stuck on round corners

The intricacies, or simplicities of 3D modelling are worth understanding. Alongside other forums like Building Rolling Stock, Scenic Item Creation and the other tool specific forums here's another place to ask questions that just don't quite fit the other forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
User avatar
Irishrailguy
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:58 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Stuck on round corners

Post by Irishrailguy »

Hi all,

I've come to a bit of a dead end while modeling a cab in Max, there are many structural cabinets and boxes to hold or allocate the various controls and buttons, which are all quite easy to model and it's easy to get the basic shape right. However the only part of the model I'm stuck on is getting the edges rounded out (typical plastic unit, can't have any sharp edges or the insufferable driver might bang his head on a corner :lol: ), initially I tried to use the chamfer tool but straight up I get a huge amount of artifacts caused by bad geometry created at concave corners where there are T vertices or vertices with more than 2 lines connecting to it. I tried to fix the bad chamfer but in the end after hours of fiddling I was worse off than when I started. I also tried the meshsmooth modifier but it did far too much smoothing (everything looked like a melted ice cream :) ). I tried changing the subdivision methods and lowering smoothing levels etc. but the edge rounding wasn't very uniform or neat looking and there was still a few artifacts.

So is there any decent way of simply rounding edges on a complex shape like a cab shell without going out and burning a hole in my pocket for a simple quad chamfer script? I'd much appreciate some help.

Thanks,

Kev
User avatar
Tankski
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:08 pm
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk
Contact:

Re: Stuck on round corners

Post by Tankski »

What chamfer tool are you using? If you're using the vertex chamfer tool, try use the edge chamfer instead. If that fails to work, try do it in segments.

It could also be possible to do something like a meshsmooth/turbosmooth on the area? You'd first have to isolate the parts you want to smooth and so on, but that might do something.

As a last resort (and dependant on how much work you want to do) you can always try do a boolean and clean up the affected area.
Image
Kariban
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 4478
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:10 am

Re: Stuck on round corners

Post by Kariban »

Make a corner out of 1/4 of a hemisphere; extrude halfway to another corner, mirror, combine, remove unwanted edges. Repeat. Now you have the top. Repeat extruding down. Now you have a box.

Or just start with a chamfer box :P
My posts are my opinion, and should be read as such.
User avatar
Irishrailguy
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:58 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Stuck on round corners

Post by Irishrailguy »

Thanks guys. I'm managing with the chamfer edge tool with a bit more care. The design of the cab involves multiple faces and corners joining together, so a chamfer box won't work too well in those parts. But working on one corner at a time creates less of a hassle than doing it all at once.

Thanks,

Kev
User avatar
RiscaStation
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1466
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:52 pm
Location: Newport, South wales

Re: Stuck on round corners

Post by RiscaStation »

Hi,

Have you tried using Vertex mode, tracing the shape and then extruding, very handy on awkward shapes.

Kind regards
Mike
User avatar
Irishrailguy
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:58 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Stuck on round corners

Post by Irishrailguy »

Thanks for the suggestion mike, I'll try that one when the work calls for it :wink:

On a side note, I was playing around with an editable poly today when I came across some bizarre behavior typical to Max. When I went to move a vertex using the local coordinate gizmo, the move gizmo disappeared when I hovered the cursor over it. I could, however, still manage to move the vertex. But when I go to move it the vertex disappears, but according to the coordinates on the bottom of the screen on where it had moved to it strangely said it is located at 0m, 0m, -1.#QOm :o Now as far as my knowledge of maths goes, I'm pretty sure that can't be a coordinate... This is the sort of drivel that I encounter with Max on an almost daily basis, this and the bizarre behavior I get when I undo an 'attach' command, where the undo tool then creates double meshes and no longer undoes anything I did before the attach.

I'm just wondering if other users experience this sort of craziness also, I usually spend more time fixing than modelling and as a result I rarely ever get anywhere.

Thanks,

Kev
Locked

Return to “[RW] 3D Modelling”