"Lines" in my model

The intricacies, or simplicities of 3D modelling are worth understanding. Alongside other forums like Building Rolling Stock, Scenic Item Creation and the other tool specific forums here's another place to ask questions that just don't quite fit the other forums.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
User avatar
MallardFan
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:45 am

"Lines" in my model

Post by MallardFan »

Hi

wonder if anyone can help, my 73 is coming along OK, but I have quite clear "lines" which have become very apparent with the shiny shaders being used now:

Image

Image

Does anyone know what exactly is causing them? Can I get rid of them?
Image Image
Class 205 Thumper and Class 73 Electro-Diesel currently in the Engine Shed!
User avatar
Tankski
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1368
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 1:08 pm
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk
Contact:

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by Tankski »

I'm unsure about it in blender (and hence you might need to research it) but try welding vertices together where the lines occur - Max does it and you can specify a threshold distance for all vertices to be welded to, which, if doable in blender, should be made to be fairly small, doing so should hopefully solve the problem. :)
Image
User avatar
MallardFan
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:45 am

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by MallardFan »

Ahh OK thanks - will look into it
Image Image
Class 205 Thumper and Class 73 Electro-Diesel currently in the Engine Shed!
User avatar
Irishrailguy
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 8:58 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by Irishrailguy »

Tankski wrote:I'm unsure about it in blender (and hence you might need to research it) but try welding vertices together where the lines occur - Max does it and you can specify a threshold distance for all vertices to be welded to, which, if doable in blender, should be made to be fairly small, doing so should hopefully solve the problem. :)
Indeed this can be the most likely cause, I've come about mysteriously unwelded vertices sitting on top of each other in my models and it fails to show up until I have it in game, you may also be looking at edges that are overlapping or are very clustered together, the game tends to get confused about that many polys on a flat face and causes a sort of 'creasing'.

Kev
User avatar
vlado960
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 10:21 am
Location: Croatia

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by vlado960 »

MallardFan, what program are you using?
You must know - English is not my native language.
KONČAR Electric Multiple Unit
Image
User avatar
MallardFan
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:45 am

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by MallardFan »

Sketchup to make the model, then converting in into a obj file into Blender
Image Image
Class 205 Thumper and Class 73 Electro-Diesel currently in the Engine Shed!
User avatar
vlado960
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 10:21 am
Location: Croatia

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by vlado960 »

If you used the Smooth option in Blender, it can also give some effect as in your picture. In this case it is necessary to use the Edge Split modifier and slider to find right value. So, Smooth+Edge Split
You must know - English is not my native language.
KONČAR Electric Multiple Unit
Image
rivimey
Everyone needs a hug!
Posts: 925
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 1:15 am
Location: Cambridge
Contact:

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by rivimey »

MallardFan wrote:Sketchup to make the model, then converting in into a obj file into Blender
Just out of curiosity, what is the actual process you use to get from SU to RW?

Whenever I've tried something like that, I always end up by having to redo the model in Blender anyway because SU's export has messed the model up so much.

Ruth
Helping to build Cambridge Branch Lines in 1950 @ http://cambslines.ivimey.org
= - Personal : http://www.ivimey.org - = - Web Design : http://www.ivimey.com - =
User avatar
MallardFan
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 10:45 am

Re: "Lines" in my model

Post by MallardFan »

Well the model is made in Sketchup, I convert it into a obj file using OBJexporter, import it into Blender, where I unwrap it and texture it, then use the BIGex exporter to import into RW
Image Image
Class 205 Thumper and Class 73 Electro-Diesel currently in the Engine Shed!
Locked

Return to “[RW] 3D Modelling”