Glass in my windows

Fire up your 3D modelling tool and start building some rolling stock, or find out what others are previewing here. If you have questions about how to make the blueprints work or what names mean what in models, here's the place to find out your answers.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
spontin
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Trefriw, North Wales
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by spontin »

In case this helps.............

  • Make sure your glass texture is created as Kevin suggest with the correct values in the Alpha channel and saved correctly as a .TGA or similar.
  • Make sure that you have a texture in the environment map chanel of 3DCanvas (doesn't matter what - I use the same glass texture for convenience)
  • Make sure that you have no value in the TxAlpha field ( you don't specify Transparent or Translucency - the shader does this for you)
  • You use the correct shader name of TrainGlass.fx (note the capitalisation) in the Rail SIm field
  • You specify the correct arguments in the RailSimX field
  • Is the texture correctly converted to an ACE file?
  • Lastly the glass should show up correct in 3DCanvas before export.
Can't think of anything else that could affect the conversion but I have had a non-glass effect when I spelt the shader name wrongly!!!

Keep battling on!

Steve
Author
TS2020 - FR & WHR Route & Rolling Stock
TS2020 - Talyllyn Adventure 2.1
MSTS Talyllyn Railway route
All available from https://sprailways.co.uk
Contact via https://sprailways.co.uk/support
User avatar
RedOctoberSUI
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 10:58 am
Location: where cows and chocolate meet snowy mountains

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by RedOctoberSUI »

have you exported it to the sim yet?

as ive found that my trainglass polygons show up solid in 3ds, while in the sim they look prety good :)

l.
RedOctober-SUI-

A bad workman always blames his tools :)
kevmt
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2861
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by kevmt »

I think Steve has summed it up, pretty well :)

Cheers,

Kevin
User avatar
KiwiPete
Night Watchman
Posts: 1723
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by KiwiPete »

yes I am also having problems, just so we are all on the same page... so to speak.

I take it that on your main texture you still knock out the parts that are glass and have these as black or Grey on your Main textures alpha Channel.
It it important that this alpha channel be black or more towards grey?

Also does it matter what colour your dummy texture is?

regards peter
[moderatoravatar]
Member of the UKTS Forum Moderation Team

Foundation Member
Train Simulation New Zealand (TSNZ) http://tsnz.co.nz
RailNZ fansite http://www.railnz.co.nz
User avatar
spontin
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 962
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Trefriw, North Wales
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by spontin »

BigPeter wrote:yes I am also having problems, just so we are all on the same page... so to speak.

I take it that on your main texture you still knock out the parts that are glass and have these as black or Grey on your Main textures alpha Channel.
It it important that this alpha channel be black or more towards grey?

Also does it matter what colour your dummy texture is?

regards peter
I think the trick is to make a single small texture as "glass" and apply an alpha channel to that single file. You need to use a greyscale but in can be darker and lighter across the panel to simulate darker, dirtier areas near the window edges.
Create a single polygon (can be doublesided) for your window and apply the glass texture to it and also the correct shader & arguments as above.

Steve
Author
TS2020 - FR & WHR Route & Rolling Stock
TS2020 - Talyllyn Adventure 2.1
MSTS Talyllyn Railway route
All available from https://sprailways.co.uk
Contact via https://sprailways.co.uk/support
User avatar
vlado960
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2008 10:21 am
Location: Croatia

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by vlado960 »

Very important! All of you have forgotten something. IGS must be exported with new IGS exporter:

Image

Regards
You must know - English is not my native language.
KONČAR Electric Multiple Unit
Image
kevmt
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2861
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2001 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by kevmt »

vlado960 wrote:Very important! All of you have forgotten something. IGS must be exported with new IGS exporter:

Regards
Hi Vlado,

I did use the original exporter and found it worked ok, with no problems.

Cheers,

Kevin
User avatar
class43HS125
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 697
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:56 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by class43HS125 »

hi,
I never use anything else, and have had no problem with exporting anything else but I am giving my windows a rest for now. will have another go from scratch in a couple of weeks and see if the results are any better :)
Ross
NZ
http://thefraserline.blogspot.com/
RW RB Challenge 1 Here and There and Back again! uktsfile 22834
RW RB Challenge 2 This Train Goes Round and Round uktsfile 25166
RW RB Challenge 3 The Windsor Branch, a challenge to far
User avatar
KiwiPete
Night Watchman
Posts: 1723
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by KiwiPete »

well I managed to get the window glass working on some houses I was building. Looks good actually.

what is the number range for the different arg values??? do we know?



Image
[moderatoravatar]
Member of the UKTS Forum Moderation Team

Foundation Member
Train Simulation New Zealand (TSNZ) http://tsnz.co.nz
RailNZ fansite http://www.railnz.co.nz
User avatar
class43HS125
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 697
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:56 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by class43HS125 »

Hi,

Here are some numbers from an earlier post.......
Bullet399 wrote:This was posted on Amabilis forums:

TrainGlass.fx was fixed for railworks and requires a base texture and env map.
3 optional parameters in the railsimX custm field:
r0arg0 = specular exponent
r0arg1 = reflection intensity
r0arg2 = reflection illumination

so you could try this:
fill this in the RailX field: r0arg0=64;r0arg1=0,8;r0arg2=0,4
in the texture slot 1 your normal texture and in the environmap slot use a 64 x 64 pixel dummy


The commas are meant to be commas and not decimal points
The actual range seems to be a bit of a mystery. maybe theres a bit more info on that more over at the Amibilis forum


Ross
NZ
http://thefraserline.blogspot.com/
RW RB Challenge 1 Here and There and Back again! uktsfile 22834
RW RB Challenge 2 This Train Goes Round and Round uktsfile 25166
RW RB Challenge 3 The Windsor Branch, a challenge to far
Trainguy76
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2053
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 3:28 pm
Location: Dreamland, USA.
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by Trainguy76 »

BigPeter wrote:well I managed to get the window glass working on some houses I was building. Looks good actually.

what is the number range for the different arg values??? do we know?

Did you use sketchup for those models?
The Most Astounding Fact

... .-.-.- - .-.-.- .- .-.-.- -.-- .-.-.-
User avatar
KiwiPete
Night Watchman
Posts: 1723
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by KiwiPete »

no I use 3D canvas, why do you ask?

And yes I used the figures as shown in one the messages, what I wanted to know is what the range of the numbers can be,
i,e in the r0arg0= what range of numbers are available, 0 to 128 for example, do we know
[moderatoravatar]
Member of the UKTS Forum Moderation Team

Foundation Member
Train Simulation New Zealand (TSNZ) http://tsnz.co.nz
RailNZ fansite http://www.railnz.co.nz
Trainguy76
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2053
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 3:28 pm
Location: Dreamland, USA.
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by Trainguy76 »

BigPeter wrote:no I use 3D canvas, why do you ask?
Because I can do that house in sketchup, but not 3DC.
The Most Astounding Fact

... .-.-.- - .-.-.- .- .-.-.- -.-- .-.-.-
User avatar
KiwiPete
Night Watchman
Posts: 1723
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:54 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by KiwiPete »

sorry, I am a bit lost, what do you mean you can do my house in sketchup but not 3DC???
[moderatoravatar]
Member of the UKTS Forum Moderation Team

Foundation Member
Train Simulation New Zealand (TSNZ) http://tsnz.co.nz
RailNZ fansite http://www.railnz.co.nz
Trainguy76
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2053
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 3:28 pm
Location: Dreamland, USA.
Contact:

Re: Glass in my windows

Post by Trainguy76 »

I was wondering whether it was built in 3DCanvas/sketch-up because I did not know you could make a hallowed out building in 3DCanvas. :) I must learn more skills in 3DCanvas.
The Most Astounding Fact

... .-.-.- - .-.-.- .- .-.-.- -.-- .-.-.-
Locked

Return to “[RW] Building Rolling Stock”