Placing assets in tunnels?

Are you thinking about building your own route? or are you already in progress? Talk to the experts in here and find out the best way to do things!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
smarty2
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 9967
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 8:16 am
Location: 1963, at Snow Hill!
Contact:

Placing assets in tunnels?

Post by smarty2 »

I'd like to place lighting in the Gotthard tunnel however when I select an asset it drops into a bottomless pit, how do I stop it from doing that since the tunnel loft hasn't a hard bottom! :-?
Best Regards
Martin (smarty2)
Non technically minded individual!

Is There A God?
Dudley Bible web page
User avatar
DaveDewhurst
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1988
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:21 am
Location: Birkenhead
Contact:

Re: Placing assets in tunnels?

Post by DaveDewhurst »

Can you hold tab and get it to snap to the track?
Once its placed, refine its position.

Dave
User avatar
smarty2
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 9967
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 8:16 am
Location: 1963, at Snow Hill!
Contact:

Re: Placing assets in tunnels?

Post by smarty2 »

Thanks, Dave, however, the assets do not want to go past a certain point inside the tunnel? Guess that the lights may well have to be modelled in with the tunnel asset when that is modelled?
Best Regards
Martin (smarty2)
Non technically minded individual!

Is There A God?
Dudley Bible web page
User avatar
Halbers
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:49 pm
Location: Cossington, Somerset

Re: Placing assets in tunnels?

Post by Halbers »

Only a suggestion that might or might not work,

Can you try temporarily removing the tunnel track and replacing it with normal track ? Will your lights snap to that track ? Then of course remove the ordinary track and replace with tunnel track.
Post Reply

Return to “[RW] Route Building”