AI/Static consists won't show in AE

The MSTS Activity Editor allows you to make your own activities, or missions, for the player to complete. This is also how you can get lots of other trains running while you drive yours!

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
User avatar
tubemad
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2341
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 4:06 pm
Location: Trowbridge, Wiltshire

AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by tubemad »

Hi all,

I'm having problems getting my AI/Static consists to show in Activity Editor. What doesn't show up is the 'purple box' things, but if i play the activity in MSTS itself, the AI will show up, but just doesn't appear in AE.

I have looked on the forum search facility, and previous posts reveal its a common error, and there is a file to download from here that seems to fix it.....one problem....the file is invalid, so it looks like whatever the file was is now non-existant.

Is there an actual fix for whatever problem I am having?


Cheers,

James.
User avatar
scampispeedway
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2351
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:09 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by scampispeedway »

Hi James, I had the same problem the other night so if you follow my instructions you will be o.k.
1) Click on the Start Tab at the bottom of your Desktop Screen
2) Click on Run and enter Regedit and o.k. this.
3) Click on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
4) Click on SOFTWARE
5) Click On Microsoft Games
6) Click on Train Simulator
7) Click on 1.0
Finally Click on HWRenderer
Now delete only the files starting with AE. in the right hand window, exit Regedit, reboot your computer and all should be well.

Many thanks for those people who have posted similar advice in the past that I've followed.

Bob
User avatar
tubemad
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2341
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2002 4:06 pm
Location: Trowbridge, Wiltshire

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by tubemad »

Thanks very much!

worked wonders! I did search for 'AI trains won't show up' comes up with old posts and other posts :lol:

Again, thank you very much
User avatar
scampispeedway
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2351
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:09 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by scampispeedway »

Hi James, glad you got it sorted, put a search term of Regedit and 101 hits comes back, have a look down at the posts giving the answer, particularly the ones from Lad491.

Bob
User avatar
steam4me
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by steam4me »

FYI: a good resource for error messages/problems of all sorts is http://msts.steam4me.net/msts_errors.html - a veritable "rogues' gallery" of all the curly tricks MSTS likes to throw at you.
Yuri
______________________________
steam4me
Freeware Australian MSTS Add-Ons & Tutorials
team-ALCO retail
Quality Australian payware MSTS Add-Ons
_______________________________
User avatar
phill70
Has a sign reading.. Its NOT the end of the world!
Posts: 8767
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Basingstoke, where you just go around in circles and end up where you started.

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by phill70 »

You could have used this one
 Click to view more informationHW renderer fix [1998 bytes] - hwfix.zip
File ID: 18473 Date: 18 Feb 2008 - 304 Downloads
Glyn Phillips
User avatar
steam4me
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by steam4me »

phill70 wrote:You could have used this one
Hi Glyn

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't that reset ALL HWRenderer keys, not just the AE keys?
Yuri
______________________________
steam4me
Freeware Australian MSTS Add-Ons & Tutorials
team-ALCO retail
Quality Australian payware MSTS Add-Ons
_______________________________
User avatar
phill70
Has a sign reading.. Its NOT the end of the world!
Posts: 8767
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 8:01 pm
Location: Basingstoke, where you just go around in circles and end up where you started.

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by phill70 »

Hi Yuri

Yes you are correct, it does reset all of the keys, it was my quick attempt at trying to knock one up after Joe withdrew permission for the other one.
Glyn Phillips
User avatar
scampispeedway
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2351
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:09 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by scampispeedway »

Hi Everyone, I had to repeat my own instructions the other night because after altering several Activities, I noticed that Location Points failed to show up in the Activity Editor, now they are back.

Bob
peter38
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:05 pm
Location: Deeping St James

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by peter38 »

I am having a similar problem with missing static consists in a miniroute AE. The above regedit instructions don't appear to have any effect on the miniroute AE.
I am having a go at an activity for SCP and the few static consists that I had entered had vanished next time I went to do a bit more on the activity.
Any one got any ideas?

Peter
peter38
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:05 pm
Location: Deeping St James

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by peter38 »

Further to my post of Tuesday 14 August, I have, eventually, solved the problem of missing consists in my SCP miniroute AE.
As I run on Windows Vista it was a question of "privilege level" and nothing to do with the registry.
If it helps anyone this is what I did:-
Right click on the tools icon on the desktop;
Click on "Properties" near the bottom of the window;
Click on "Compatibility" along the top;
Tick the box marked "Run this program as an administrator" towards the bottom of the window;
Click on "Apply" and then exit the window when finished.

Peter
Szlumper2
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 8:02 pm

Re: AI/Static consists won't show in AE

Post by Szlumper2 »

Thanks to everone who posted in this thread! Just had the same problem and the regedit tip fixed it - with some minor alterations to the instructions for Win7 and a non-standard installation of MSTS!
Locked

Return to “[MSTS1] Activity Creation”