Page 1 of 1

Activity Editor No Map

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:01 am
by ozziedriver
My Activity Editor decided it wont show the route map on a route I'm working on
All the default routes show their maps
I've cheeked the screen res and I have 16 bit for the editor
Any suggestions
Ozziedriver

Re: Activity Editor No Map

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:09 pm
by coolhand101
Hi Ozzie

Have you tried the OR track viewer program to check your route?. This will load the track and every other item on the route. Could be a means to identify the problem in A.E.

Thanks

Re: Activity Editor No Map

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:26 pm
by ozziedriver
Good suggestion but OR wont load the route either
strange because I can still load the route in MSTS editor and work/save it

Re: Activity Editor No Map

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 9:46 pm
by coolhand101
Are you saying that A.E freezes before it loads the map or loads up but does not show the map ?.

If it is the former, then in my experience, this is caused by a signal 'info' entry which could lead to this problem. It might be leading to a end of track node or the start of it. This will still load the route in R.E, but not MSTS or A.E.

I honestly thought OR ignores this problem, as i could of sworn that I was editing a route once and I place a 'info' signal in the wrong place, but OR still loaded the route, but i could not access A.E to test activities. In that instance, it turned out to be a 'theatre box info signal' leading to an end node. A dummy track start signal at the end node fixed that problem.

Thanks

Re: Activity Editor No Map

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:36 am
by ozziedriver
AE doesn't freeze just wont show the map
I can do all things in the editor but the no map wont let me make an activity within my route
I can do what I like with the default routes

Had thought about the INFO being a problem and looking into that without much success I'm afraid

Re: Activity Editor No Map

Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:20 am
by coolhand101
ozziedriver wrote:AE doesn't freeze just wont show the map
I can do all things in the editor but the no map wont let me make an activity within my route
I can do what I like with the default routes

Had thought about the INFO being a problem and looking into that without much success I'm afraid

Okay. I don't think I've come across that problem before. It's a really odd one.
So with OR, your route will not load in game or in trackviewer? Does anything show in the OR logs, or any other error messages that OR displays, when it starts to load. I keep going on about OR, because it can be use to track down almost every MSTS problem there is!

As your route loads in R.E, I'm betting the problem can be easily resolved. It's just finding the 'needle in the haystack' answer!

Thanks