AE Path problem

The MSTS Activity Editor allows you to make your own activities, or missions, for the player to complete. This is also how you can get lots of other trains running while you drive yours!

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
philabos
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:17 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA, US

AE Path problem

Post by philabos »

I am running W10 and have had no problem with MSTS so far.
I can launch the AE, select a route, select a "new" consist just fine.
When I try to establish a new path, the windows for path name and display name do not appear, so i cannot proceed further.
Any suggestions?
peacockg
Established Forum Member
Posts: 442
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:29 pm

Re: AE Path problem

Post by peacockg »

Try dragging the activity Editor window around the screen. Is the other window you need hiding behind it?
Garry
philabos
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 11:17 pm
Location: Lancaster, PA, US

Re: AE Path problem

Post by philabos »

Finally did get the AE to work. You were right, it was hidden.
Unfortunately when you open the service editor, it locks the main screen in place so you cannot slide it around.
After experimenting several times, positioned the main screen partially off the monitor to the lower right and the path editor showed up after a number of failed attempts.
Thanks for the suggestion.
peacockg
Established Forum Member
Posts: 442
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 12:29 pm

Re: AE Path problem

Post by peacockg »

Glad that I pointed you vaguely in the right direction. I recall having a similar problem some time ago and found the solution hidden behind.
Garry
Locked

Return to “[MSTS1] Activity Creation”