Trains not showing in Activity Editor 'Play'

The MSTS Activity Editor allows you to make your own activities, or missions, for the player to complete. This is also how you can get lots of other trains running while you drive yours!

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
User avatar
GSX1400
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:52 pm

Trains not showing in Activity Editor 'Play'

Post by GSX1400 »

Dear All,
For a reason I can't fathom, I can no longer see the magic moving circle you should get along your activity's route in the editor.

Normally when you set the playback time to equal the timetable time and press play you see a large circle following the route for your activity.

It's gone, I can't see it anywhere.

Has anyone run into this problem before?

I've tried activities/paths that used to show it,Ive tried the Settle-Carlisle activities, I've even set the screen to 16bit, I have the MSTS BIN patch installed

Any help gratefully received.

Regards
Tim
Regards Tim

Restarted the GWR Devizes Branch Line project!
slipperman12
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5687
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:50 am
Location: North Nottinghamshire, UK

Re: Trains not showing in Activity Editor 'Play'

Post by slipperman12 »

Hi Tim,
See if this will help : http://forums.uktrainsim.com/viewtopic. ... s#p1132198

Cheers,
Ged

EDIT : This is a more complete tutorial, for Win 7, or later : http://msts.steam4me.net/msts_ae_fix_w7.html#
or, if you're running XP, see here : http://msts.steam4me.net/msts_errors.html#ae_missing
Intel i5-4690K (3.5Ghz), Gigabyte GA-Z97P-D3 m/b, 8GB DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750ti (2GB) graphics card, Asus Xonar DS sound card. Win 10 Pro 64-bit.
User avatar
GSX1400
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2007 5:52 pm

Re: Trains not showing in Activity Editor 'Play'

Post by GSX1400 »

Ged, you're a star.

Thanks for this it worked.

Regards
Tim
Regards Tim

Restarted the GWR Devizes Branch Line project!
Locked

Return to “[MSTS1] Activity Creation”