Guide to posting Screenshots

Screenshots of MSTS and assorted related tools in action!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
HerbertS
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 10:12 am
Contact:

Post by HerbertS »

DarthMunch wrote:I cant seem to get screenshots to work? Any help?



the code--album 148859 In Hammerwhich.JPG

Obviously without the [ and ]
I don't know because I've never done it, but if you look 9 posts above, a post from lateagain, you'll see
I keep forgetting the "no spaces" in title bit on Atomic photo Album.
, so I assume that it's confused by you calling the file "In Hammerwhich.jpg".

Cheers,
Herbert
User avatar
trainlover123
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 9:27 pm
Location: Doing something worthless

Post by trainlover123 »


Click the image to zoom in

Code: Select all


Click the image to zoom in
User avatar
DarthMunch
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1437
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 8:48 am
Location: Partington, Manchester
Contact:

Post by DarthMunch »

well thats the name of the pic so when i clicked on the i on the atomic album to show the big pic it gave me this code=
[album 148859 In Hammerwhich.JPG]
Where do i leave spaces or do i just put it altogether?

Chris
User avatar
trainlover123
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2004 9:27 pm
Location: Doing something worthless

Post by trainlover123 »

In the filename only do you need the %20 instead of a space, you must have spaces everywhere else.
User avatar
DarthMunch
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1437
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 8:48 am
Location: Partington, Manchester
Contact:

Post by DarthMunch »

thanks muchly :D :D

chrisjj
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: London UK

Posting of screenshots

Post by chrisjj »

Referring to posting Img tags, it would be useful to know what all the little boxes at the top of a prospwctive reply do - one or two I recognise, but not all.
User avatar
45002
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5718
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 6:06 pm
Location: Hyperspace

Fire FTP

Post by 45002 »

Hi there

A few Folk have been Emailing,Asking me How i upload all those

Screenshots,Here is how i do it below

If you Download Firefox V2.0.0.12

http://www.mozilla.com/

Then this

https://addons.mozilla.org/extensions/m ... on=firefox

Once you Restart Firefox click on Tools,then FireFTP

Then click on Manage Accounts/New

Then you get Account manage

Then type in main details

Account Name. UKTS (you can put anythink)

Host. ftp.atomic-album.com (Atomic Photo Album)


ID

Type in

Login. Your UKTS usename

Password.Your UKTS password

Then Click. OK

Then click on Manage Accounts again select UKTS,Then click Connect

And away you go

Press F1 on your KB for help when you have Firefox FTP Open

MARTIN
:D
Last edited by 45002 on Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:27 pm, edited 9 times in total.
ts2005
Been on the forums for a while
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: Trowbridge, Wiltshire
Contact:

Re: Fire FTP

Post by ts2005 »

45002 wrote:Hi there

A few Folk have been Emailing,Asking me How i upload all those

Screenshots,Here is how i do it below

If you Download Firefox V1.5.0.1

http://www.mozilla.com/

Then this

https://addons.mozilla.org/extensions/m ... on=firefox

Once you Restart Firefox click on Tools,then FireFTP

Then click on Manage Accounts/New

Then you get Account manage

Then type in main details

Account Name. UKTS (you can put anythink)

Host. ftp://198.65.117.54/ (Atomic Photo Album)


ID

Type in

Login. Your UKTS usename

Password.Your UKTS password

Then Click. OK

Then click on Manage Accounts again select UKTS,Then click Connect

And away you go

Press F1 on your KB for help when you have Firefox FTP Open

MARTIN
:D
Hi Martin,
This is totaly off track but how do i take a screenshot of my background on my pc or of an open window like My computer??

Thanks Tom Smith
User avatar
45002
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5718
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 6:06 pm
Location: Hyperspace

Dont Worry about been off Track

Post by 45002 »

Tom Smith, you can use http://www.irfanview.com/ to take Screenshots

or Download a Free Trial of this http://www.corel.com/ Paint shop Pro

Which i use or Wait till the sales like i did and got Paint Shop Pro 9 for £49.99

Usal Price £99.99

MARTIN :D
User avatar
TomB
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 996
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 12:00 am
Location: In front of the computer
Contact:

Re: Fire FTP

Post by TomB »

ts2005 wrote: Hi Martin,
This is totaly off track but how do i take a screenshot of my background on my pc or of an open window like My computer??

Thanks Tom Smith
As it says on the first page on this thread (which was set up to answer this question) - you press Print Screen then paste it into your favourite image editor!
User avatar
wolviston
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Billingham

Post by wolviston »

[album 117500 159 next to 47 at weymouth.JPG thumb


159 at weymouth on the fantastic dorset coast
User avatar
wolviston
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Billingham

Post by wolviston »

Hi can any one help me get screenshots on

I tried above but i dont know wahat i did wrong
User avatar
jbilton
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 19267
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 12:08 pm
Location: At home ..waiting to go to Work.
Contact:

Post by jbilton »

wolviston wrote:Hi can any one help me get screenshots on

I tried above but i dont know wahat i did wrong
Hi
There are only 2 photos in your album...neither are the one you describe above.

Cheers
Jon
------------------------Supporting whats good in the British community------------------------
Image
User avatar
wolviston
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Billingham

Post by wolviston »

[album 117500 159 next to 47 at weymouth.JPG thumb]

159 next to 47 at weymouth
User avatar
wolviston
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Billingham

Post by wolviston »

that is in my file but it does not come up am i doing something wrong :cry:
Locked

Return to “[MSTS1] Screenshots”