Guide to posting Screenshots

Screenshots of MSTS and assorted related tools in action!

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Stooopidperson
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 6947
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2002 2:51 pm
Location: Planet Stooopid (5 Earth seconds=1 Stooopid day)

Post by Stooopidperson »

longbow wrote:How do you take screenshots in Route Editor? The PrintScreen key appears not to work here.
After pressing Print Screen, you paste it into a picture editing program, like M$ Paint.
If you were wondering, the avatar is me on Planet Stooopid...
User avatar
longbow
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 3597
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Noosa, Australia
Contact:

Post by longbow »

Pressing PrintScreen in MSTS generates a screengrab image. Pressing it in RE doesn't. That's my problem.
User avatar
arabiandisco
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 3496
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 9:49 am
Location: The Church of Noise
Contact:

Post by arabiandisco »

in RE, press printscreen, then go to paint, and press ctrl+v

bingo.
User avatar
steamnut44
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2548
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 3:04 pm
Location: Tamworth, on the WCML & somewhere on the SCP Route

Post by steamnut44 »


Click the image to zoom in


Just testing out this thumblink from my Atomic Account.

If it works, it is a screenshot at Bispham with the new Fleetwood Patch added.

Geoff
Owner of The First Steam Powered Computer by James Watt
Creator of The Blackpool Illuminations for The Blackpool Tram Route
Joint Author of the SCOTTISH CENTRAL PLUS ROUTE
Presently TAKING A BREAK!
User avatar
steamnut44
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2548
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2003 3:04 pm
Location: Tamworth, on the WCML & somewhere on the SCP Route

Post by steamnut44 »

Bingo!

I am now able to send screenshots after many mind boggling attempts at this practice. :D

Geoff
Owner of The First Steam Powered Computer by James Watt
Creator of The Blackpool Illuminations for The Blackpool Tram Route
Joint Author of the SCOTTISH CENTRAL PLUS ROUTE
Presently TAKING A BREAK!
User avatar
lateagain
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 5730
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:05 pm
Location: Dorset

Post by lateagain »

Hi Geoff,

Just been having grief trying to post screengrabs of LSE on Making Tracks. I keep forgetting the "no spaces" in title bit on Atomic photo Album. You're supposed to learn by your mistakes but that's one I keep on making. MS DroS just won't lie down and die will it :lol: :lol:

Just looked at your screenshot and laughed at all the previous posts about why some routes are dark...... that looks like a nice sunny day to me. That would be the annual sunny day at Blackpool would it? :lol: :lol: :lol:

One thing I did notice is that your shot's distorted into a square. Are you using Paint to convert it to a jpeg? I'm afraid I don't know much about Paint, don't even know if it can save as a Jpeg.

There was a post about this problem some time back but I can't remember what caused it let alone the solution.

Do you use Microsoft Photo Editor? It's a sort of bare bones photoshop that comes with Office (I think... depends on version). Do a Search for it if you don't use it. For some reason it was built in but "hidden". If you've got it it'll be hidden in Office somewhere. It will open PCX's and you can manipulate them and save them as Jpegs. It just occured to me that you might have adjusted the size of the image? If you did so most programmes have a box to tick that ensures that the new size keeps the height and width ratio of the original. Worth a check.

Hope I'm not trying to teach you what you already know.

Geoff

I must download the Tram Route. I keep meaning to but never got round to it. I'd like to see more shots if you've got them.
User avatar
raulashenko
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:08 pm
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

sending screenshots

Post by raulashenko »

i am not a premium member so i can't us ethe album :-? So how can i get screenshots onto the forum ?!?!

cheers carl
Image
User avatar
LucaZone
vCTRL Developer
Posts: 4312
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 9:35 pm
Location: Only in boxes of Special K
Contact:

Post by LucaZone »

Read this thread. It should also contain info on posting screenshots, from what ever location you have the saved (provided its on the net...)
. . : :Simulating the UK's first dedicated high speed line for MSTS: : . .
Image
User avatar
raulashenko
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:08 pm
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne

screenshots

Post by raulashenko »

sorted :)
Last edited by raulashenko on Thu Jan 20, 2005 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
calvert
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 9:09 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Post by calvert »

This one to which your on!!
Building the Grassington Branch in UKFS
Any info is greatfully recived.
http://www.kwvr-photos.fotopic.net <---please visit!
User avatar
codrivermike
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2385
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 7:42 pm
Location: The County Palatine of Lancashire

Post by codrivermike »

Right. I've uploaded my pictures to the Atomic album. Now I want to post them (full size) I've seen the img tag on the post but how does this find and add the image and how do you check that it's worked so I don't look a complete idiot and post a blank page.
User avatar
buffy500
Mr DMU
Posts: 6794
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Getting on all the right people's nerves !
Contact:

Post by buffy500 »

If you go to your album, and find the photo you want, and click on the 'i' for the info, you see at the bottom of the page a lisst of ways to display the photo.
Also if you look at the bottom of almost every forum page (certainy below the 'quick reply' text box, you'll see things like...

Code: Select all

[uktsfile nnnn] - Show a file panel for that particular file id
 - Show a picture from your Atomic Album

Click the image to zoom in
- Show a thumbnailed, linked version of a picture from your Atomic Album
all you need do is copy either the 2nd or 3rd one into your post, and put in the file name of the photo thats on atomic.
(don't use the 17912 number above, becuase that links to my album, each page is customised to show your own details.
Image
laverack2
Established Forum Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 4:23 pm
Location: Cottingham, Near Hull
Contact:

Post by laverack2 »

How do I create thumbnail images when my photos/screenshots are hosted on another site?
Max
User avatar
alril
Established Forum Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2005 6:20 pm

HMMMMMMM

Post by alril »

i was wonderin how do u upload file???[/img]
User avatar
DarthMunch
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 1437
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 8:48 am
Location: Partington, Manchester
Contact:

Post by DarthMunch »

I cant seem to get screenshots to work? Any help?



the code--album 148859 In Hammerwhich.JPG

Obviously without the [ and ]
Locked

Return to “[MSTS1] Screenshots”