Adding a Steam Chest Gauge

Rail Simulator brings full and high detail 3D cabs to Train Simulation (though by no means the first to do so). Instead of using 2D images you can now create detailed 3D cabs with fully animated controls, here's the place to learn how.

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
User avatar
1975Supra
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 9:03 pm
Location: Sheffield, UK
Contact:

Adding a Steam Chest Gauge

Post by 1975Supra »

Anyone know if a steam chest gauge is available and how easy it would be to add it to existing cabs?

Regards
Dave
IT & Website Officer
THE 'CLAN' PROJECT - building BR Standard Class 6 'Clan' 72010 Hengist
Latest news on the website http://www.theclanproject.org!
User avatar
DarrenCarter
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 717
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2002 2:44 pm
Location: Swindon

Re: Adding a Steam Chest Gauge

Post by DarrenCarter »

From my little knowledge of my 38TS cab i would say it is impossible to add it to an existing cab without re-creating the cab from scratch. The reason being is that the original cab model will need the new steam chest gauge with it so it is in the cab IGS file when it is exported otherwise it will not show in the sim and would not be animatable. Even doing this it still requires to be referenced in the Engine Blueprint and the Engine Simulation Blueprint for the animation to work. The only way is to get the original cab author to add it.
(Stands to be corrected)
Darren.
Locked

Return to “[RS] Cab View Creation”