Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

General discussion about Rail Simulator that doesn't really fit in to any specific category. A good place to start if you're not sure what category it should fit in to as well.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
nicknackpaddywack
Established Forum Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by nicknackpaddywack »

Excellent they have finally pulled their fingers out at PI and a possible delay caused by RSDL? dunno! anyway...

Got excited, was just about to throw my copy of RS in the bin, until i checked the RS website! Wow they have released a driver for the raildriver that will work with RS, but there is a catch.... it doesn't work :roll:

I keep getting error after error, and after 3 reinstalls of the driver and 2 reinstalls of RS i have really decided to chuck it in the bin.... unless someone has any ideas/fixes.... i will be awaiting replies with anticipation

It seems to me that this game doesn't want to work with anything! (Vista, hardware oh and raildriver!!)
User avatar
overmarze
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 3155
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 9:29 pm
Location: Essex

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by overmarze »

Cant be RS mate the drivers are proberly messed up :o
RS works fine on Vista?
User avatar
nicknackpaddywack
Established Forum Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by nicknackpaddywack »

Why are you not on msn scott?

Yeh ok let me rephrase this.... the raildriver driver is NOT working on my vista system WOOHOO!!!

Just want to know if anyone gets it working on VISTA really.
User avatar
phat2003uk
SWTVR Assistant Manager
Posts: 7448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2002 5:52 pm

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by phat2003uk »

Firstly, calm down a bit :P and try this version:
http://raildriver.com/support/rdrs.rele ... didate.php
Remember to uninstall the most recent version before installing the above.
User avatar
nicknackpaddywack
Established Forum Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by nicknackpaddywack »

was looking for you on msn :P ok ill give it a whirl have u got the other one working or you running this version?
does the raildriver work well with rs?


thanks again
User avatar
phat2003uk
SWTVR Assistant Manager
Posts: 7448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2002 5:52 pm

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by phat2003uk »

The most recent one didn't work for me either so have gone back to the previous version. Regarding how well it works; it works amazingly with instant responses.
User avatar
nicknackpaddywack
Established Forum Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by nicknackpaddywack »

Well i tried this one, now im getting an error saying the script is corrupt? im going to try another fresh reinstall, is there a work around without having to reinstall?
User avatar
phat2003uk
SWTVR Assistant Manager
Posts: 7448
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2002 5:52 pm

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by phat2003uk »

Hmm, I got the script error with the most recent version. Make sure you have uninstalled the most recent version before installing the release candidate version: http://raildriver.com/download/rdrs.rel ... te.exe.exe
User avatar
exshunter
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Nr Bridgwater, but Bristol born.
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by exshunter »

I was getting the script error as well on xp x64 edition , heres what Pi said:

Ok, now did you modify the custom commands within RDMWII beta to that path?
If you did go to the following path using the Release Candidate version: Local Disk:\Program Files\PI Engineering\RailDriver MWII\XKeyDevices\Vid05F3Pid00D2 and open the ReportConfig.txt file. You can edit the path at the bottom of the file to where your RailDriver.dll is located.
We will be adding this to our install procedure.
Because i am running 64 bit xp , I had to manually enter the path where the Raildriver.dll was, in my case it was- C:\Program Files (x86)\Rail Simulator\plugins.
I have yet to try the final version but the Release Candidate worked perfectly after this.
Hope this helps?? :-?
User avatar
nicknackpaddywack
Established Forum Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by nicknackpaddywack »

Excellent Exshunter!
this looks like the answer we may need... shame they cant get it right the first time eh? im using 64 bit vista and of course my rs folder is in Program Files (x86)\Railsim.... etc
I have the same problem with Railsimulator PACKAGE INSTALLER, where i have to keep selecting my folder (paste the address) each time i want to install something.... you would of thought by now this package installer would have a quick first time setup option so you could select a default folder!!!!!!!! If i could be bothered i would get onto them about it, but this is the last chance im giving RS, its let me down so much aparently its going to take 1 hour to uninstall?! i thought i would start all over again and see what happens....

Maybe RS will finally work for me after all this time!



thanks again for posting ExS.
CaptScarlet
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 3673
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:29 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by CaptScarlet »

nicknackpaddywack wrote: its going to take 1 hour to uninstall?!
I thought that the mk1 upgrade fixed that problem ?

John
User avatar
exshunter
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Nr Bridgwater, but Bristol born.
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by exshunter »

nicknackpaddywack wrote:Excellent Exshunter!
this looks like the answer we may need... shame they cant get it right the first time eh? im using 64 bit vista and of course my rs folder is in Program Files (x86)\Railsim.... etc
I have the same problem with Railsimulator PACKAGE INSTALLER, where i have to keep selecting my folder (paste the address) each time i want to install something.... you would of thought by now this package installer would have a quick first time setup option so you could select a default folder!!!!!!!! If i could be bothered i would get onto them about it, but this is the last chance im giving RS, its let me down so much aparently its going to take 1 hour to uninstall?! i thought i would start all over again and see what happens....

Maybe RS will finally work for me after all this time!



thanks again for posting ExS.
Well good luck, i hope it works for you, it did for me, i just copied and pasted the path into the correct line of the Reportconfig.txt and Hey Presto , no more errors! :D
Regards-Rich
User avatar
nicknackpaddywack
Established Forum Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by nicknackpaddywack »

CaptScarlet wrote:
nicknackpaddywack wrote: its going to take 1 hour to uninstall?!
I thought that the mk1 upgrade fixed that problem ?

John
Not for me it didn't :(
User avatar
nicknackpaddywack
Established Forum Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by nicknackpaddywack »

Ok great so i got the blue buttons working but no response from moving the handles at all :\

this is starting to become a joke


EDIT: I have it working now :D
User avatar
exshunter
Well Established Forum Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Nr Bridgwater, but Bristol born.
Contact:

Re: Raildriver release!!!!! Oh... it doesnt work you say?

Post by exshunter »

Did you turn your Raildriver unit from 'rd' to 'on' before the Scenario had loaded fully?? I experienced a similar problem and found that waiting for the Scenario to load before switching to 'on' worked. I know this is obvious, but have you Calibrated your Rd ?


EDIT: Just noticed your EDIT!!!!!! :lol:
Locked

Return to “[RS] General RS Discussion”