Scenario data base

General discussion about Rail Simulator that doesn't really fit in to any specific category. A good place to start if you're not sure what category it should fit in to as well.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
ENDOR
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:41 pm

Scenario data base

Post by ENDOR »

On my laptop when i startup Train Simulator 2020 it take a very long time to Update Scenario Database :( .First where is the data base it saved .Second anyway to speed it up .The laptop as a M.2 ssd drive and Radeon graphics plus 16GB DDR4 .On my PC it take just a few seconds .PC as Rayzon 7 2800 .Samsung M.2 SSD 32GB DDR4 . R9 380 GPU .Any help please
markpullinger
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2986
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 6:24 pm

Re: Scenario data base

Post by markpullinger »

Hi, first off make sure the laptop is running in high performance power mode. The database files are in the content folder. SDBCache.bin is the scenario one. :)
ENDOR
Getting the hang of things now
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:41 pm

Re: Scenario data base

Post by ENDOR »

For some reason the lenovo will not allow high performance mode .
markpullinger
Very Active Forum Member
Posts: 2986
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2003 6:24 pm

Re: Scenario data base

Post by markpullinger »

Hi, if the only option is balanced, you are probably using the default windows option. If you have a look at Lenovos website, you might find a better version there. If you are using windows 10 2004, you might find an updated driver in windows update, optional - drivers
Post Reply

Return to “[RS] General RS Discussion”