edinburgh to glasgow

General discussion about RailWorks, your thoughts, questions, news and views!

Moderator: Moderators

edinburgh to glasgow

Postby djellis on Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:09 am

can some body help please with this i have edinburgh to glasgow route when i go play it i get consist builder .
can,t load rail vehicle-class 170 dmosl fs
" " mos fs
" " dmocl fs
" " dmosla sp
mos sp
dmoslb sp
dmosla sp
I have check all the scenarios with RWtools it says no rolling stock missing so i don,t know can you help.

regards
dje
djellis
Been on the forums for a while
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 6:15 pm

Re: edinburgh to glasgow

Postby transadelaide on Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:23 am

From where did you get this addon?
Image
transadelaide
Very Active Forum Member
 
Posts: 2659
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 12:30 pm
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: edinburgh to glasgow

Postby bdy26 on Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:25 am

They aren't errors I recognise - something odd there. I would verify integrity of game cache to fix it.

B
http://bdy26.co.uk/sbhh/

Builder of The Cockermouth Keswick and Penrith Railway and Lancaster to Carlisle for RW; purveyor of dirty diesels to Vulcan Productions.
User avatar
bdy26
Very Active Forum Member
 
Posts: 3920
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:34 pm
Location: Manchester, rain.

Re: edinburgh to glasgow

Postby transadelaide on Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:30 am

bdy26 wrote:They aren't errors I recognise - something odd there. I would verify integrity of game cache to fix it.

B

"Consist builder can't load vehicle" is one I have seen before. It means what it says on the tin, that the required vehicle/s are missing or cannot be loaded for some other reason.

The only "other reason" I can think of is the assets being locked by the Steam/RS.com anti-piracy filter, which is why I ask where the OP obtained their copy from.
transadelaide
Very Active Forum Member
 
Posts: 2659
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 12:30 pm
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: edinburgh to glasgow

Postby bdy26 on Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:38 pm

I misread and didn't see the ditto marks - yep, missing consist errrors I have seen. I have have consist errors where the stock was there - replacing with the same stock in RW Tools fixed this.

Verify cache should fix it, obviously that isn't going to work if it wasn't downloaded from steam in the first place (but to be clear I am not making any suggestion that is the case here).

B
User avatar
bdy26
Very Active Forum Member
 
Posts: 3920
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:34 pm
Location: Manchester, rain.

Re: edinburgh to glasgow

Postby USRailFan on Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:47 pm

Delete blueprints is also worth trying. Or sometimes simply rebooting - I've had these errors appear due to the computer being low on available memory.
I'm not fat - I'm easy to see
USRailFan
Very Active Forum Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 8:07 am
Location: Norway


Return to [RW] General RW Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rcetank and 6 guests