reinstalling railworks

Steam is new to RailWorks so if you have any issues making it function or questions about how it works before you start then this is the place to get your answers.

Moderator: Moderators

reinstalling railworks

Postby woods45 on Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:37 pm

Hi
My friend needs to reinstall railworks and he is unsure if he would lose his payware content which he has got from steam. If he does he wants to know if there is anyway of avoiding the loss of the addons
Chairman of J39 Locomotive Group
64960
woods45
Getting the hang of things now
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: reinstalling railworks

Postby emrhd01 on Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:50 pm

Hi,

The Payware he has bought through Steam will always stay in his account and can be downloaded, but why is he re-installing? A Steam "Verify cache" is the usual way to go, unless he has deleted all his Steam and Railworks files.

Non "Steam" Add-ons will have to be added from his Back-ups or re-downloaded from the supplier (if this is possible) if no Back up's were made.

If he is trying to re-install due to an error which was caused by one of his non-Default files and if these have not been deleted from the Railworks Folder, the error will re-occur. :-?

Come back with more details if this is the case.
Rob.
Better to have tried and failed, than never to have tried at all.
Image
User avatar
emrhd01
Very Active Forum Member
 
Posts: 4449
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:48 pm
Location: Nottingham- East Bridgford

Re: reinstalling railworks

Postby woods45 on Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:14 pm

Well when he loads up world editor the flyout windows show up but not the route itself and then the entire game freezes. He ha no idea what is up with it.
woods45
Getting the hang of things now
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: reinstalling railworks

Postby woods45 on Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:19 pm

He had tried to install 5619 from uktrainsim and he says the problem started since he tried but i am unsure about that. So we uninstalled the rwp package deleted the 5619 files in the railworks assets folder and then we tried it again and the problem still occurred. Then he reinstalled it and the problem is still there.
woods45
Getting the hang of things now
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 7:18 pm

Re: reinstalling railworks

Postby Kromaatikse on Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:23 pm

Try this:

Quit the Steam client. Go into your Steam installation directory, eg. C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\.

Find the "railworks" directory within that. Rename it to "railworks-old".

Restart the Steam client. Install Railworks afresh (this will take a while depending on your Internet connection).

Does the problem still persist?
The key to knowledge is not to rely on others to teach you it.
User avatar
Kromaatikse
For Quality & Playability
 
Posts: 2733
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 5:39 pm
Location: Helsinki


Return to [RW] Steam Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests