Animating ammeter display like on br101

It's what the driver sees, it's possibly more important than even how it looks on the outside - but it's the most difficult bit to build. Learn how to make your own cabs, or how to use the ones that have been produced, how to wire up the controls and much more!

Moderator: Moderators

Animating ammeter display like on br101

Postby shanyiqua on Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:28 pm

hi

If you tried the default BR101 locomotive in game, there is an lcd display imitation in it's cab, and there is blue quad that raising and lowering as the current is changing. Now that's what i want to replicate, but i can't. i've modelled a quad, tried to animate it by scaling, or moving vertexes. In the modelling software it works, but not in game, where nothing happens. I tried reset xform, everything. Only the rotation, or position changing animations appear in game.
How did they do it on br101?
shanyiqua
Been on the forums for a while
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:48 am

Re: Animating ammeter display like on br101

Postby DaveDewhurst on Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:45 pm

You cant do it like that, RW doesn't support scaling animations.
Instead try having it move up and down behind something so that you only see the portion you want.

Dave
User avatar
DaveDewhurst
Very Active Forum Member
 
Posts: 1852
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:21 am
Location: Birkenhead

Re: Animating ammeter display like on br101

Postby shanyiqua on Sun Jul 29, 2012 11:03 am

Yeah i thought about that. And it works. Thanks!
shanyiqua
Been on the forums for a while
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:48 am


Return to [RW] Cab View Creation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests